TRULICITY 1.5 mg solution for injection in pre-filled pen - Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) (2022)

Trulicity® 0.75 mg solution for injection in pre-filled pen

Trulicity® 1.5 mg solution for injection in pre-filled pen

Trulicity® 3 mg solution for injection in pre-filled pen

Trulicity® 4.5 mg solution for injection in pre-filled pen

dulaglutide

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

1. What Trulicity is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Trulicity
3. How to use Trulicity
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trulicity
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Trulicity contains an active substance called dulaglutide and is used to lower blood sugar (glucose) in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus and can help prevent heart disease.

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should.

When this happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood.

Trulicity is used:

  • on its own if your blood sugar is not properly controlled by diet and exercise alone, and you can’t take metformin (another diabetes medicine).
  • or with other medicines for diabetes when they are not enough to control your blood sugar levels. These other medicines may be medicines taken by mouth and/or insulin given by injection.

It is important to continue to follow the advice on diet and exercise given to you by your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

  • if you are allergic to dulaglutide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Trulicity if:

(Video) Trulicity Injection: how a patient takes it | pen demo | The Hangry Woman

  • you are on dialysis as this medicine is not recommended.
  • you have type 1 diabetes (the type when your body does not produce any insulin) as this medicine may not be right for you.
  • you have diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes that occurs when the body is unable to break down glucose because there is not enough insulin). The signs include rapid weight loss, feeling sick or being sick, a sweet smell to your breath, a sweet or metallic taste in your mouth, or a different odour to your urine or sweat.
  • you have severe problems with food digestion or food remaining in your stomach for longer than normal (including gastroparesis).
  • you have ever had pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas) which causes severe pain in the stomach and back which does not go away.
  • you are taking a sulphonylurea or insulin for your diabetes, as low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) can occur. Your doctor may need to change your dose of these other medicines to reduce this risk.

Trulicity is not an insulin and should therefore not be used as a substitute for insulin.

When initiating treatment with Trulicity, you may in some cases experience loss of fluids/dehydration, e.g. in case of vomiting, nausea and/or diarrhoea which may lead to a decrease in kidney function. It is important to avoid dehydration by drinking plenty of fluids. Contact your doctor if you have any questions or concerns.

Trulicity is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years of age because it has not been studied in these patients.

Because Trulicity can slow stomach emptying which could affect other medicines, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicine.

It is not known if dulaglutide could harm your unborn child. Women who could become pregnant should use contraception during treatment with dulagutide. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, as Trulicity should not be used during pregnancy. Talk to your doctor about the best way to control your blood sugar while you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor if you would like to or are breast-feeding before taking this medicine. Do not use Trulicity if you are breast-feeding. It is not known if dulaglutide passes into human breast milk.

Trulicity has no to little effect on the ability to drive or use machines. However, if you use Trulicity in combination with a sulphonylurea or insulin, low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) may occur which may reduce your ability to concentrate. Avoid driving or using machines if you get any signs of low blood sugar. See section 2, ‘Warning and precautions’ for information on increased risk of low blood sugar and section 4 for the warning signs of low blood sugar. Talk to your doctor for further information.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, that is to say essentially ‘sodium-free’.

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how to use this medicine.

Your doctor may recommend a dose of 0.75 mg once a week for the treatment of your diabetes either due to your individual needs or when Trulicity is used alone.

When used with other medicines for diabetes, your doctor may recommend a dose of 1.5 mg once a week.

If your blood sugar is not controlled well enough, your doctor may increase your dose to 3 mg once a week.

(Video) How to Use Type 2 Diabetes Injection | Trulicity (dulaglutide) | 1mg

If further blood sugar control is needed the dose may be increased again to 4.5 mg once a week.

Each pen contains one weekly dose of Trulicity (0.75 mg, 1.5 mg, 3 mg or 4.5 mg). Each pen delivers only one dose.

You can use your pen at any time of the day, with or without meals. You should use it on the same day each week if you can. To help you remember, you may wish to tick the day of the week when you inject your first dose on the box that your pen comes in, or on a calendar.

Trulicity is injected under the skin (subcutaneous injection) of your stomach area (abdomen) or upper leg (thigh). If the injection is given by someone else, they may inject in your upper arm.

If you want to do so, you can use the same area of your body each week. But be sure to choose a different injection site within that area.

It is important that you test your blood glucose levels as instructed by your doctor, pharmacist or nurse, if you are taking Trulicity with a sulphonylurea or insulin.

Read the “Instructions for Use” for the pen carefully before using Trulicity.

If you use more Trulicity than you should talk to your doctor immediately. Too much of this medicine may make your blood sugar too low (hypoglycaemia) and can make you feel sick or be sick.

If you forget to inject a dose, and if there are at least 3 days before your next dose is due, then inject your dose as soon as possible. Inject your next dose on your regular scheduled day.

If there are less than 3 days before your next dose is due, skip the dose and inject the next one on your regular scheduled day. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

You can also change the day of the week on which you inject Trulicity if necessary, as long as it has been at least 3 days since your last dose of Trulicity.

Do not stop using Trulicity without talking with your doctor. If you stop using Trulicity, your blood sugar levels can increase.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people

  • Severe allergic reactions (anaphylactic reactions, angioedema).
    You should see a doctor immediately if you experience symptoms such as rashes, itching and rapid swelling of the tissues of the neck, face, mouth or throat, hives and difficulties breathing.
  • Inflamed pancreas (acute pancreatitis) which could cause severe pain in the stomach and back which does not go away.
    You should see a doctor immediately if you experience such symptoms.

Not known: the frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

  • Bowel obstruction - a severe form of constipation with additional symptoms such as stomach ache, bloating or vomiting.
    You should see a doctor immediately if you experience such symptoms.
(Video) How to Use a Trulicity Pen | AAMG

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

  • Feeling sick (nausea) – this usually goes away over time
  • Being sick (vomiting) – this usually goes away over time
  • Diarrhoea – this usually goes away over time
  • Stomach (abdominal) pain.

These side effects are usually not severe. They are most common when first starting dulaglutide but decrease over time in most patients.

  • Low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) is very common when dulaglutide is used with medicines that contain metformin, a sulphonylurea and/or insulin. If you are taking a sulphonylurea or insulin, the dose may need to be lowered while you use dulaglutide.
  • Symptoms of low blood sugar may include headache, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, feeling hungry, confusion, irritability, fast heartbeat and sweating. Your doctor should tell you how to treat low blood sugar.

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

  • Low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) is common when dulaglutide is used alone, or with both metformin and pioglitazone together, or with a sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitor (SGLT2i) with or without metformin. For a list of possible symptoms, see above under very common affects.
  • Feeling less hungry (decreased appetite)
  • Indigestion
  • Constipation
  • Gas (flatulence)
  • Bloating of the stomach
  • Reflux or heartburn (also called gastroesophageal reflux disease – GERD) - a disease caused by stomach acid coming up into the tube from your stomach to your mouth
  • Burping
  • Feeling tired
  • Increased heart rate
  • Slowing of the electrical currents in the heart

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

  • Injection site reactions (e.g. rash or redness)
  • Allergic reactions (hypersensitivity) (e.g. swelling, raised itchy skin rash (hives))
  • Dehydration, often associated with nausea, vomiting and/or diarrhoea
  • Gallstones
  • Inflamed gallbladder

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people

  • A delay in the emptying of the stomach

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pen label and on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in a refrigerator (2 °C – 8 °C). Do not freeze.

Store in the original packaging in order to protect from light.

Trulicity can be taken out of the fridge for up to 14 days at a temperature not above 30 ºC.

Do not use this medicine if you notice that the pen is damaged, or the medicine is cloudy, discoloured or has particles in it.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

The active substance is dulaglutide.

  • Trulicity 0.75 mg: Each pre-filled pen contains 0.75 mg of dulaglutide in 0.5 ml solution.
  • Trulicity 1.5 mg: Each pre-filled pen contains 1.5 mg of dulaglutide in 0.5 ml solution.
  • Trulicity 3 mg: Each pre-filled pen contains 3 mg of dulaglutide in 0.5 ml solution.
  • Trulicity 4.5 mg: Each pre-filled pen contains 4.5 mg of dulaglutide in 0.5 ml solution.

The other ingredients are sodium citrate (see section 2 under ‘Trulicity contains sodium’ for further information); citric acid; mannitol; polysorbate 80 and water for injections.

Trulicity is a clear, colourless, solution for injection in a pre-filled pen.

Each pre-filled pen contains 0.5 ml solution.

The pre-filled pen is for single-use only.

Pack sizes of 2, 4 or multipacks of 12 (3 packs of 4) pre-filled pens. Not all pack sizes may be available in your country.

Eli Lilly Nederland B.V.
Papendorpseweg 83
3528 BJ Utrecht
The Netherlands

For 0.75 mg only:

Lilly France
2, rue du Colonel Lilly
67640 Fegersheim
France

For 1.5 mg, 3 mg and 4.5 mg only:

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.
Via Gramsci 731/733
50019
Sesto Fiorentino
Firenze (FI)
Italy

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

(Video) Could A Diabetes Drug Cure Obesity?

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

(Video) Ozempic injection: how to use | The Hangry Woman

This leaflet was last revised in February 2021

TR028

FAQs

What is Trulicity 1.5 mg used for? ›

Trulicity contains an active substance called dulaglutide and is used to lower blood sugar (glucose) in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus and can help prevent heart disease.

Is 1.5 mg of Trulicity a lot? ›

The recommended dose is 1.5 mg once weekly. For potentially vulnerable populations 0.75 mg once weekly can be considered as a starting dose. For additional glycaemic control, the 1.5 mg dose may be increased after at least 4 weeks to 3 mg once weekly.

How long does a Trulicity pen last? ›

Each Pen contains one weekly dose of TRULICITY (1.5 mg/0.5 mL). Each Pen is for one-time use only. TRULICITY is taken once a week. You may want to mark your calendar to remind you when to take your next dose.

What is the best time of day to take a Trulicity shot? ›

On your Trulicity day, you can take your dose at any time of the day, with or without food. So start by picking the best day for you and mark it as your Trulicity day. Do your best to stick to the same day every week.

Does Trulicity start working immediately? ›

In general, it may take about 4 weeks before you start to notice a change in your blood glucose levels. It may take longer for the full benefits of Trulicity (dulaglutide) to kick in.

What are the dangers of taking Trulicity? ›

With the higher dose options, about 16% of people experienced nausea and about 1% of people needed to stop taking Trulicity because of it. The most common adverse reactions experienced with Trulicity are nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, abdominal pain, decreased appetite, indigestion and fatigue.

Does Trulicity give you energy? ›

Trulicity can also cause fatigue (lack of energy) and decreased appetite.

Does Trulicity make you urinate more? ›

rapid or pounding heartbeat. symptoms of high blood sugar (e.g., frequent urination, increased thirst, excessive eating, unexplained weight loss, poor wound healing, infections, fruity breath odour)

Does Trulicity raise your heart rate? ›

TRULICITY 0.75 mg and 1.5 mg resulted in a mean increase in heart rate (HR) of 2-4 beats per minute (bpm). The long-term clinical effects of the increase in HR have not been established [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]. Adverse reactions of sinus tachycardia were reported more frequently in patients exposed to TRULICITY.

Where is the best place to give Trulicity shot? ›

You may inject the medicine into your stomach (abdomen) or thigh. Another person may give you the injection in your upper arm. Change (rotate) your injection site each week. You may use the same area of your body, but be sure to choose a different injection site in that area.

Do you have to shake Trulicity pen? ›

Do not shake the pen or remove the base cap just yet. Wash your hands with soap and water. Inspect the pen and make sure the liquid inside the pen looks clear and colorless. Do not use if the medicine is cloudy or discolored or contains particles.

What is the cost of a Trulicity pen? ›

How much does Trulicity cost without insurance? The average cash price of Trulicity is $1,299 for four pen injectors of 0.5 mL of 1.5 mg/0.5 mL. Trulicity is taken once per week as a subcutaneous injection. Doses start at a 0.75 mg dose and can rise to 4.5 mg per week.

Is there a class action lawsuit against Trulicity? ›

The lawsuits claim that type 2 diabetes drugs in the incretin class caused patients to develop pancreatic cancer. These drugs include Januvia, Victoza, Janumet, Byetta, Bydureon, Trulicity and Tradjenta.

Can I take 2 Trulicity shots at once? ›

Do not take more than one dose in 72 hours. Using too much Trulicity too soon can increase your risk for side effects, like nausea or diarrhea.

Can I skip a week of Trulicity? ›

You may change the day of the week as long as your last dose was given 3 or more days before. If you miss a dose of TRULICITY, take the missed dose as soon as possible if there are at least 3 days (72 hours) until your next scheduled dose.

What foods should I avoid on Trulicity? ›

4 foods to avoid with Trulicity
  • Sugary snacks such as cakes, cookies, candy. ...
  • High sugar drinks such as soda pop, fruit drinks, sweet tea. ...
  • Refined carbohydrates like white bread, potatoes, white rice. ...
  • High fat content foods such as fast food, ice cream, and milkshakes.
26 Aug 2022

What happens if Trulicity is not refrigerated? ›

A Trulicity pen may be left unrefrigerated for a maximum of 14 days, as long as it is kept at room temperature (less than 86°F (30°C) and not exposed to light or a heat source. If a Trulicity pen is not used within 14 days after being taken out of the fridge, throw it away in an approved sharps container.

Who should not take Trulicity? ›

You should not use Trulicity if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2), or a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma (a type of thyroid cancer). Do not use this medicine if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment).

Is Trulicity a high risk medication? ›

This is the most serious warning from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). A. In animal studies, Trulicity increased the risk of thyroid tumors. It's not known if this risk is also increased in humans.

Does Trulicity cause kidney damage? ›

Treatment with Trulicity can cause new or worsening kidney damage. If you have kidney problems, your doctor may recommend a treatment other than Trulicity for your condition. Or they may monitor you more closely than usual during your Trulicity treatment.

Is Trulicity good for kidneys? ›

The study found that Trulicity (dulaglutide), which is approved for glucose management in people with type 2 diabetes, lowered the risk for stroke, heart attack, and kidney problems in adults with type 2 diabetes.

Does Trulicity make you tired and sleepy? ›

Common side effects of Trulicity include: diarrhea, frequent bowel movements, nausea, and retching. Other side effects include: abdominal distress, abdominal pain, abdominal tenderness, asthenia, dyspepsia, fatigue, gastrointestinal pain, lower abdominal pain, upper abdominal pain, decreased appetite, and malaise.

How much does Trulicity cost at Walmart? ›

Average 12 Month Prices for Trulicity
PharmacyTrulicity Retail PriceTrulicity SingleCare Price
Walmart$988.26$847.01
Walgreens$1019.05$923.11
Kroger Pharmacy$1053.80$781.71
Albertsons Pharmacy$932.74$791.60
2 more rows

Does Trulicity affect blood pressure? ›

Trulicity® (dulaglutide): Effect on Blood Pressure

In comparison with placebo, dulaglutide 1.5 mg significantly reduced 24-hour SBP by approximately 3 mmHg at 16 and 26 weeks.

Is tea or coffee better for diabetics? ›

Drinking coffee might help lower your risk of developing type 2 diabetes by improving sugar metabolism, according to a 2019 review of studies . As with tea, it's important that your coffee remain unsweetened.

Does Trulicity affect mood? ›

Hair loss, joint pain, back pain, and depression weren't reported in studies of the drug. But keep in mind that hair loss and depression can happen with diabetes, which Trulicity is used to treat. So you may have hair loss or depression while using the drug. But these could be related to diabetes and not Trulicity.

What drugs interact with Trulicity? ›

Most frequently checked interactions
  • amlodipine.
  • aspirin.
  • atorvastatin.
  • furosemide.
  • gabapentin.
  • glimepiride.
  • glipizide.
  • hydrochlorothiazide.

Does Trulicity cause eye problems? ›

You may experience blurred vision, dizziness, or drowsiness due to extremely low or high blood sugar. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness or clear vision until you are sure you can perform such activities safely.

Can I inject Trulicity cold? ›

Yes, you can give Trulicity cold but it is more likely to sting. Allow Trulicity at least 30 minutes to warm up to room temperature beforehand to make receiving the injection much more pleasant.

How do you inject Trulicity 1.5 mg? ›

How to Use Type 2 Diabetes Injection | Trulicity (dulaglutide) | 1mg

Can I take Trulicity if I'm not diabetic? ›

Trulicity is only approved to be used in Type 2 diabetes mellitus patients. Many Type 2 diabetes patients also suffer from obesity. If you are not diabetic and take Trulicity, there could be serious side effects and adverse events related to hypoglycemia, or low blood glucose levels.

When should you not give Trulicity? ›

TRULICITY is not for use in people with type 1 diabetes. TRULICITY is not recommended for use in people with severe stomach or intestinal problems. It is not known if TRULICITY is safe and effective for use in children. TRULICITY should not be used in children under 18.

Should Trulicity be refrigerated? ›

Storage and Disposal

Store your pen in the refrigerator, but do NOT freeze your pen. If you decide to travel with your Trulicity pens, you can keep them at room temperature (below 86°F, 30°C) for up to 14 days.

Does Trulicity make you loose weight? ›

by Drugs.com

Trulicity is not a weight loss drug, but some people may lose weight. People lost, on average, two to six pounds while taking Trulicity. However, 15 to 30% gained weight. One of the ways Trulicity works is by helping to make you feel full after a meal.

How do I get Trulicity for free? ›

Can I get Trulicity for free? If you have Medicare Part D or no health insurance at all, you may be able to get Trulicity for free through the Lilly Cares Foundation Patient Assistance Program. This program provides free medication to those who qualify based on household income and other factors.

Do you reuse Trulicity pens? ›

FPA Trulicity Pen demo - YouTube

Does Trulicity have a black box warning? ›

TRULICITY is contraindicated in patients with a prior serious hypersensitivity reaction to TRULICITY or any of the product components (4.2, 5.4). Thyroid C-cell Tumors: See Boxed Warning (5.1). Pancreatitis: Has been reported in clinical trials. Discontinue promptly if pancreatitis is suspected.

What happens if you inject Trulicity into a muscle? ›

Do not inject into muscle regularly. Injecting into muscle can cause more bruising, is more painful, and insulin is not properly absorbed (it's absorbed much faster and is metabolized and out of the body much faster, too).

How does Trulicity work once a week? ›

Trulicity mimics the action of GLP-1, a naturally occurring hormone that helps to regulate blood glucose levels. It binds to GLP-1 receptors, stimulating insulin secretion and lowering glucagon secretion from the liver. It also slows stomach emptying. Trulicity is given by subcutaneous injection, once a week.

Can metformin and Trulicity be taken together? ›

Can I take Trulicity with metformin and other medications? Trulicity (dulaglutide) and metformin are safe to take together and are often prescribed to be used together for the treatment of type 2 diabetes and weight management. Trulicity may interact with other medications, herbs, or vitamins you are taking.

What is the strongest strength of Trulicity? ›

Trulicity's starting dosage is 0.75 milligrams (mg) weekly, and the maximum dosage is 4.5 mg weekly.

What is Trulicity 1.5 mg used for? ›

Trulicity contains an active substance called dulaglutide and is used to lower blood sugar (glucose) in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus and can help prevent heart disease.

What happens if you take Trulicity and your not diabetic? ›

If you are not diabetic and take Trulicity, there could be serious side effects and adverse events related to hypoglycemia, or low blood glucose levels. It can make you shaky, lower your blood pressure too much, or even make you unconscious.

Are metformin and Trulicity the same? ›

Taking Trulicity and metformin together

Trulicity increases satiety, slows stomach emptying, and increases your body's insulin production. Metformin generally helps modulate and smooth out your blood sugar levels (by decreasing glucose production in the liver, among other things).”

Can I take Trulicity just for weight loss? ›

Trulicity is not indicated for weight loss. In clinical studies, weight change was a secondary endpoint. Mean weight change from baseline ranged from +0.4 lb to -10.1 lb from 0.75 mg dose to 4.5 mg dose.

What is the purpose of taking Trulicity? ›

Trulicity is a once-weekly injectable prescription medicine to improve blood sugar (glucose) in adults with type 2 diabetes (mellitus). It should be used along with diet and exercise.

Does Trulicity cause kidney damage? ›

Treatment with Trulicity can cause new or worsening kidney damage. If you have kidney problems, your doctor may recommend a treatment other than Trulicity for your condition. Or they may monitor you more closely than usual during your Trulicity treatment.

Will Trulicity bring blood sugar down? ›

Trulicity mimics the effects of GLP-1, a naturally occurring hormone that stimulates insulin secretion and lowers glucagon secretion from the liver. It lowers blood glucose levels in people with type 2 diabetes and may reduce body weight; however, it does not appear to be as effective as Ozempic.

Where is the best place to give Trulicity shot? ›

You may inject the medicine into your stomach (abdomen) or thigh. Another person may give you the injection in your upper arm. Change (rotate) your injection site each week. You may use the same area of your body, but be sure to choose a different injection site in that area.

How much does Trulicity cost at Walmart? ›

Average 12 Month Prices for Trulicity
PharmacyTrulicity Retail PriceTrulicity SingleCare Price
Walmart$988.26$847.01
Walgreens$1019.05$923.11
Kroger Pharmacy$1053.80$781.71
Albertsons Pharmacy$932.74$791.60
2 more rows

Should you take metformin and Trulicity together? ›

Can I take Trulicity with metformin and other medications? Trulicity (dulaglutide) and metformin are safe to take together and are often prescribed to be used together for the treatment of type 2 diabetes and weight management. Trulicity may interact with other medications, herbs, or vitamins you are taking.

Does Trulicity make you tired? ›

Trulicity can also cause fatigue (lack of energy) and decreased appetite. And Ozempic may cause constipation. Serious side effects of Trulicity and Ozempic are also similar.

Does Trulicity act as an appetite suppressant? ›

The end result is lowered blood glucose. Trulicity also slows down how quickly food travels from your stomach to your intestines. This helps regulate your appetite and digestion, which also helps control blood glucose levels. This can lead to weight loss.

What happens if Trulicity is not refrigerated? ›

A Trulicity pen may be left unrefrigerated for a maximum of 14 days, as long as it is kept at room temperature (less than 86°F (30°C) and not exposed to light or a heat source. If a Trulicity pen is not used within 14 days after being taken out of the fridge, throw it away in an approved sharps container.

What drugs interact with Trulicity? ›

Most frequently checked interactions
  • amlodipine.
  • aspirin.
  • atorvastatin.
  • furosemide.
  • gabapentin.
  • glimepiride.
  • glipizide.
  • hydrochlorothiazide.

Who should not take Trulicity? ›

You should not use Trulicity if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2), or a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma (a type of thyroid cancer). Do not use this medicine if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment).

How does Trulicity work once a week? ›

Trulicity mimics the action of GLP-1, a naturally occurring hormone that helps to regulate blood glucose levels. It binds to GLP-1 receptors, stimulating insulin secretion and lowering glucagon secretion from the liver. It also slows stomach emptying. Trulicity is given by subcutaneous injection, once a week.

Is there a lawsuit against Trulicity? ›

The lawsuits claim that type 2 diabetes drugs in the incretin class caused patients to develop pancreatic cancer. These drugs include Januvia, Victoza, Janumet, Byetta, Bydureon, Trulicity and Tradjenta.

Videos

1. Ozempic dosing clicks. || How to calculate Ozempic dose by clicks?
(Pharmacist Online)
2. Instructions for Injecting Gonal-f® RFF Redi-ject Pen | Encompass Fertility Treatment
(CVS Health)
3. how to use Ozempic Pen
(Taylor Hogan)
4. Rectal Diazepam (Diastat)
(Wisconsin DPI - Resources for the Field)
5. How to use Ozempic (Semaglutide) pen for Diabetes? Dr. Nikhil Gupta MD
(My Practical Diet)
6. How To Inject Lupron® 14 Day Kit (Leuprolide Acetate) | Fertility Treatment | CVS Specialty®
(CVS Health)

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Clemencia Bogisich Ret

Last Updated: 10/25/2022

Views: 6820

Rating: 5 / 5 (60 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Clemencia Bogisich Ret

Birthday: 2001-07-17

Address: Suite 794 53887 Geri Spring, West Cristentown, KY 54855

Phone: +5934435460663

Job: Central Hospitality Director

Hobby: Yoga, Electronics, Rafting, Lockpicking, Inline skating, Puzzles, scrapbook

Introduction: My name is Clemencia Bogisich Ret, I am a super, outstanding, graceful, friendly, vast, comfortable, agreeable person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.